|
|
Links |
Contacts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Y2KX+2
International Live Looping Festival
MAIN FESTIVAL SCHEDULE
of PERFORMANCES
PEARL
ALLEY STUDIOS
120 PEARL ALLEY, SANTA CRUZ
|
|
|
FRIDAY,
OCTOBER 19th
A
Note to Performers from Rick Walker
|
8:00 |
Shannon Hayden |
stage 1 |
Stage 1 is on
the RIGHT |
8:30 |
Jean-Paul De Roover |
stage 2 |
Stage 2 is on the LEFT |
9:00 |
JD Devros |
stage 1 |
IMPORTANT:
Please do NOT change stages
without checking with Rick or Maha no matter what happens!
Later performances depend on specific locations. |
9:30 |
Moe! Staiano |
stage 2 |
10:00 |
Amy X Neuburg |
stage 1 |
10:30 |
Sylvain Poitras |
stage 2 |
11:00 |
Luca Formentini |
stage 1 |
|
SATURDAY,
OCTOBER 20th |
12:30 |
Brian Bibighaus |
stage 2 |
1:00 |
Jerry Barnes |
stage 1 |
1:30 |
Buddha B-Rad |
stage 2 |
2:00 |
David Van Brink |
stage 1 |
2:30 |
Addam Antium |
stage 2 |
3:00 |
Grant Stoner |
stage 1 |
3:30 |
Pete Novembre |
stage 2 |
4:00 |
Tim Mungenast |
stage 1 |
4:30 |
Disonova |
stage 2 |
5:00 |
Stanosaur |
stage 1 |
5:30 |
Steve Uccello |
stage 2 |
6:00 |
Carl Weingarten |
stage 1 |
6:30 |
Eric Glick Rieman |
stage 2 |
7:00 |
Krispen Hartung & Aaron Davis |
stage 1 |
7:30 |
Hans Lindauer aka TR-187 |
stage 2 |
8:00 |
Dinner break |
|
Headliners
Concert |
9:30 |
Whoolilicious |
stage 1 |
10:15 |
Mental 99 with Joe Gore and Dawn Richardson |
stage 2 |
11:15 |
Phillip Zurcher |
stage 1 |
|
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 21st
12:30 |
Bob Amstadt |
stage 2 |
1:00 |
Todd Elliot |
stage 1 |
1:30 |
Sayaka Yabuki |
stage 2 |
2:00 |
K3Z (Kay'lon Rushing) |
stage 1 |
2:30 |
Lindsey Walker |
stage 2 |
3:00 |
Ramin Rahni |
stage 1 |
3:30 |
Michael Dinubila |
stage 2 |
4:00 |
3X09 (Michael Carlson) |
stage 1 |
4:30 |
Timothy Crowe |
stage 2 |
5:00 |
Daniel Robbins |
stage 1 |
5:30 |
Daniel Lewis |
stage 2 |
6:00 |
Cindy Weyuker Saw |
stage 1 |
6:30 |
Dinner Break |
|
8:00 |
Bill Walker |
stage 2 |
8:30 |
Mandoman (Hideki Nakanishi) |
stage 1 |
9:00 |
Paul Haslem |
stage 2 |
9:30 |
John Connell |
stage 1 |
10:00 |
Emmanuel Reveneau
The Lucid Brain Integrative Project |
stage 2 |
10:30 |
Barry Cleveland |
stage 1 |
11:00 |
Laurie Amat (with
Rick Walker) |
stage 2 |
|
BEST of the Y2KX+2 INTERNATIONAL LIVE
LOOPING FESTIVAL
ANNO DOMINI GALLERY
366 SOUTH FIRST STREET, SAN JOSE
WEDNESDAY,
OCTOBER 17th
7:30 |
Shannon Hayden |
USA |
8:00 |
Emmanuel Reveneau
The Lucid Brain Integrative Project |
France |
8:30 |
Sylvain Poitras |
Canada |
9:00 |
Jean-Paul De Roover |
Canada |
9:30 |
Mandoman (Hideki Nakanishi) |
Japan |
10:00 |
Luca Formentini |
Italy |
10:30 |
Philipp Zurcher |
Switzerland |
11:00 |
Paul Haslem |
Canada |
|
THE EXPERIMENTAL SIDE of the
Y2KX+2 INTERNATIONAL LIVE LOOPING FESTIVAL
THE LUGGAGE STORE
1007 Market Street & 6th Street, San Francisco
THURSDAY,
OCTOBER 18th
Performance Schedule |
8:00 |
Philipp Zurcher |
Switzerland |
8:40 |
Krispen Hartung & Aaron Davis |
USA |
9:20 |
Luca Formentini |
Italy |
|
PRAIRIE WILLOW HOUSE (Tim Thompson's Home)
943 Willow Glen Way, San Jose
THURSDAY,
OCTOBER 18th
Touch
the Looper
An opportunity for informal demos,
talks, brainstorming, and hands-on experimentation with
audio and visual looping gear. Free. |
7:00 |
Doors open, touching begins |
8:00 |
Some talk/demos |
9:00 |
Everyone plays with the equipment |
|
Admission to Santa Cruz Festival is $ 15 no advanced tickets.
All Ages Welcome! No One Turned Away
For Lack Of Funds
MONDAY October 22nd
1:00 p.m. - "until we are talked
out"
ANNUAL LOOPERS BRUNCH
WALNUT STREET CAFE
106 Walnut Street, Santa Cruz
Good Times Santa Cruz Arts, Music and Evens newspaper
With all the words in one link to:
http://www.goodtimessantacruz.com